2020 NEA OFFICIAL NOMINEES

2020 NEA OFFICIAL NOMINEES

4th ANNUAL NATIONAL ENTERTAINMENT AWARDS IN SIERRA LEONE

For the past three years, LAKE Productions (SL) Limited and Partners through the prestigious NEA ceremony has been recognizing professionals from all sectors in the Creative and Tourism Industry in a bid to support creativity, motivate artistes, film makers, artisans and practitioners in the performing Arts industries, as well as for youth empowerment and recognition in Sierra Leone. To lend credibility, transparency and integrity to the nomination and selection process of finalists, LAKE Productions sought the opinions, analyses and research inputs from the NEA Board of Trustees and Industry Professional from all sectors of the creative industry to arrive at the final list of nominees for the 2020 NEA (October 1, 2019-October 20, 2020). Over the past two weeks following the end of the online nomination process through our website www.lakeproductionsl.com, NEA board of trustees and representatives from all sectors of the Entertainment Industry deliberated tirelessly to arrive at an agreed upon conclusion. While the process was intense and daunting, members were able to unanimously confirm and present the finalists for this year’s award ceremony. They are as follows;

 

MUSIC

BEST MALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR (bma)
BEST FEMALE ARTISTE OF THE YEAR (bfa)
EMMERSON STAR ZEE
RAHIM D WEZARD ROZZY
KAO DENERO FAZ YA ALIMAMY
DRIZILIK TASHA
YOK-7 EMPRESS P
BLESZ M2
EJATU
FEMALE HIP HOP ARTISTE OF THE YEAR (fha)
BEST MALE HIP HOP ARTISTE OF THE YEAR (bmha)
TASHA KAO
STAR ZEE DRIZILIK
EMPRESS-P TBJ
EJATU SPEEDO
MEDEE-T
YOK-7
FOC
XZU-B
MALE AFRO POP & RNB ARTISTE OF THE YEAR (mapa)
FEMALE AFRO POP & RNB ARTISTE OF THE YEAR (fapa)
BLESZ VIDA
RAHIM D’WEZARD QUEENAK
MELLON SEVEN ROZZY
ALVIN DEL VAQYO
YEAMA
PRETTY-S
M2

 

BEST MUSIC PRODUCER OF THE YEAR (bmp)
BEST NEW ACT IN MUSIC (bnm)
NASHITO KULALA KALEY BAY
YOUNG LEE MELLON SEVEN
BASH BEATZ MEDEE T
SOLO BEATZ VISION
JASSIE JOZZY LETTICIA
WILBERT FYNFACE
MASTER RELL ALVIN
TWICE ICE JOEL
THY YOUNG FOC
SHEIK KARGBO

 

 
 
BEST LIVE PERFORMER OF THE YEAR (blp)
BEST MUSIC GROUP OF THE YEAR (bmg)
BLOCK JONE DRY EYE CREW
DRIZILIK LXG
FANTACEE WIZ KRACKTWIST & SAMZA
FAMOUS TRIPLE-T
  STEP Q
  FIREWOODZ
 
 
BEST DANCEHALL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR (bda)
BEST YOUNG ARTISTE OF THE YEAR (bya)
KILLER VOICE LEONUS D’GENIUS
STAR ZEE GOODLUCK
MEMISH BEE CHUBBY ASA
DALLAS B PEACE KIDZ
STUNT MAN MT WISE
RICK DON ANGEL
FAZ YA ALIMAMY  
   
BEST MUSIC VIDEO/DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR (BMVD)
‘FIRE DANCE’ BY AISHA CLASSY SASSY/YOK-7 x TENI
‘BIG MONEY’ BY SIVO/STAR ZEE
‘BEST OF ME’ BY SALAM/FYNFACE
‘WHAT’A GUAN’ BY MAGIC ROWLAND/QUEENAK
‘BUMPER’ BY MUCTARR /LETTICIA x SUCCULENT
‘FOR YOUR BODY’ BY HONEY VISION/MEDEE T x KILLER VOICE
BEST GOSPEL ARTISTE OF THE YEAR (bga)
BEST COLLABORATION SONG OF THE YEAR (bcsy)
VIDA WATSON POPE – DRIZILIK x KAO
ROCK EMMANUEL FIRE DANCE – YOK-7 x TENI
AMZO-K FOR YOU BODY – MEDEE T x KILLER VOICE
VICTORY DEEN HUSTLE GO MAKE SENSE – BLESZ X MUDAY, ZEE ZEE,PRODIGY, SAMZA
ARNOLD K. FOFANAH U DEY FEEL AM – STROKES x COCO RYHMES, BED-J
MEMUNATU KABIA FOLLOW ME – KG SALONE x MEMISH BEE
JOHANNES MAIER I MADE IT – XZU-B x LYRICAL JOE
PETE DALTON SESAY
BEST SONG OF THE YEAR (bsy)
BEST NEW ACT IN MUSIC (bnm)
FOR YOU BODY- MEDEE T x KILLER VOICE KALEY BAG
KOKONAT ED- EMMERSON MELLON SEVEN
AROUND YA- STAR ZEE MEDEE T
TELL- DRIZILIK VISION
FEELING- RAHIM D’WEZARD LETTICIA
KENYATTA-KAO DENERO FYNFACE
FIRE DANCE- YOK-7 x TENI JOEL
D’SAI WAE AR KOMOT – KALEY BAG FOC
SHEIK KARGBO
NEXT RATED ACT IN MUSIC (nra)
BEST DIASPORA ACT IN MUSIC (bdam)
RAHEMA SHEIKH KARGBO
MAYOR MAN ALONZO
ZAINNIE ZILLA RAHIM D’ WEZARD
MAKA FISH COOL-J
MEEK MAGUS SOUFERIOR
SIMPLAY EZY-K 1
BOII KG SALONE
REEBZ YOK-7
YEAMA

 

BEST ALBUM OF THE YEAR (bay)
BEST  INSPIRATIONAL ARTIST (bia)
‘9 LIVES’ BY EMMERSON EMMERSON
‘WHY ME YONE DIFFERENT’ BY M2 WAHID
‘MADE IN SIERRA LEONE’ BY SOUFERIOR’ STAR ZEE
‘TAMA’ BY YEAMA FANTACEE WIZ

FILM/TV CATEGORY

BEST ACTRESS OF THE YEAR (bay)
BEST ACTOR OF THE YEAR (ba)
HANNAH SHERIFF – ROLLBACK KHADISON MAADA DUWAI – TOGETHER BY LAW
VERONA LAGUERRE – TWO FACE ALHAJI MUSA CONTEH – VICTIM OF SOCIETY
AGNES SAIO MANSARAY – VICTIM OF SOCIETY SULAIMAN SHAW – ROLLBACK
ALIMATU FARAKHAN SESAY – TOGETHER BY LAW ADEYEMI LARDNER –TWO FACE
EMELIA EMMA SANKOH- – LOHE & LO HEHE IBRAHIM IBRISH KOROMA – LOHE & LO HEHE
MARTHA ADIMA JENGO – THE LAST VAMPIRE ALUSINE KOROMA – THE LAST VAMPIRE
BEST LEAD ROLE IN A FILM (blr)
ADEYEMI LARDNER- TWO FACE
KHADISON MAADA DUWAI – TOGETHER BY LAW
AGNES SAIO MANSARAY – VICTIM OF SOCIETY
HANNAH SHERIFF – ROLLBACK
ALIMATU FARAKHAN SESAY – TOGETHER BY LAW
BEST SUPPORTING ROLE IN A FILM (bsr)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER IN A FILM (dop)
ZAINAB TURAY – ROLLBACK IBRAHIM BANGURA – ROLLBACK
LAMINATU SANKOH – TWO FACE SCHWARBU E. KAMARA – VICTIM OF SOCIETY
RASHIDATU O. KAMARA – VICTIM OF SOCIETY IBRAHIM ‘KATCH COLD’ BANGURA – TOGETHER BY LAW
PRINCESS LARDNER – – LOHE & LO HEHE ABU BAKARR GERMAN – – LOHE & LO HEHE
KAI B. SAQUEE – THE LAST VAMPIRE
BEST FILM EDITOR OF THE YEAR (bfe)
BEST FILM OF THE YEAR (BFY)
IBRAHIM SLYM KEBBAY – TOGETHER BY LAW ROLLBACK
ADEYEMI LARDNER – TWO FACE TWO FACE
SCHWARBU E. KAMARA – VICTIM OF SOCIETY TOGETHER BY LAW
ABU BAKARR GERMAN – – LOHE & LO HEHE VICTIM OF SOCIETY
IBRAHIM ‘KATCH COLD’ BANGURA – ROLLBACK THE LAST VAMPIRE
BEST FILM DIRECTOR (bfd)
BEST NEW ACT IN A FILM (bna)
MOHAMED ‘SPARTA’ KAMARA- ROLLBACK DILYS GEORGE- TOGETHER BY LAW
ADEYEMI LARDNER-  TWO FACE BOI BEATRICE KENNEH- ROLLBACK
ISCANDRI A. SANKOH- VICTIM OF SOCIETY LAMINATU SANKOH- TWO FACE
MOHAMED ‘SPARTA’ KAMARA- TOGETHER BY LAW AGNES SAO MANSARAY- VICTIM OF SOCIETY
ABDUL SALAM TURAY– LOHE & LO HEHE MARIATU DUKURAY- TOGETHER BY LAW
ALUSINE KOROMA-  THE LAST VAMPIRE

 

TELEVISION PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR (btp)
BEST ENTERTAINMENT TV SHOW (bes)
STELLA BANGURA – AYV TELEVISION THE SPOTLIGHT SHOW – IPRO TV
LEONARA JAWARA – STAR TELEVISION EKENE SHOW – SLBC TV
ASMIEU BAH – SLBC TELEVISION SALONE TALENT – STAR TV
SAMUEL WISE BANGURA – AYV TELEVISION THE TREND- AYV TV
ADAMA SILLAH – SLBC TELEVSION CYPHER UNCENSORED – AYV TV
HURAI BANGURA – AYV TELEVISION ENTERTAINMENT SPLASH – FTN TV
MOHAMED BASIRU SANUSI – STAR TELEVISION . MUSICAL MIX 3.0 – SLBC TV
BEST STAND UP COMEDIAN (bsc)
BEST DIASPORA ACT IN A FILM (bdfa)
RICHIE OBAMA COLLINS ARCHIE-PEARCE
KINDO ARMANI ADEYEMI LARDNER
FACULTY PRINCESS JNAP SESAY
YEMATTA SALONE COOL J
DESMOND BENYA WINSTINA TAYLOR
OGA WORWOR MOHAMED ‘MEDMANS’ MANSARAY
UKWA D ENTERTAINER OMARR SESAY
ROSALINE SESAY

 

SPORTS CATEGORY

BEST SPORTS WOMAN OF THE YEAR (bsw)
BEST SPORTS MAN OF THE YEAR (bsm)
VICTORIA CONTEH – National U-20 & Former East Tigers Coach MUSTAPHA BUNDU – Footballer (Anderlecht/Belgium)
RASHIDATU KAMARA – Footballer (Earth Angels in Liberia) AUGUSTUS KARGBO – Footballer (Reggiana/ Italy)
MARIA G. FOFANAH – Beach Volleyball National Team MOHAMED BUYA TURAY – Footballer (CFFC/China)
WUYA MOHAI – National U-20 Female team EDWARD GEORGE NGEGBA (CRICKET)
FRANCESS LANSANAH – Beach Volleyball National Team ISHMAEL BANGURA – Volleyball National Team
LINDA BULL – Cricket National Team IBRAHIM JON KAMARA – Volleyball National Team
. FATAMATA BINTA BAH – Beach Volleyball National Team JOHN KEISTER – EE Lions & Leone Stars Coach
BEST SPORT PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR (bsp)
BEST SPORT CLUB OF THE YEAR
CHRISTIAN DAUDA – Team Manager Leone Stars BO RANGERS
MAMOUD MACKIE – CEO and owner REAL MACK FC
IDRIS KAMARA – CEO Marampa Stars FC KALLON
UNISA DEEN KARGBO – President TegBall/Paralympic E.E LIONS
AHMED KHANOU – Former Minister of Sports KAMBOI EAGLES
BABADI KAMARA – Chairman BO Rangers FC
ISHA JOHANSEN – SLFA President

 

BEST PRINT SPORTS JOURNALIST (bpj)
BEST BROADCAST SPORTS JOURNALIST (bbj)
ALPHA BARRIE ALPHA – Night Watch HAWA DAWUDA – Newswatch Online TV/Mercury Radio
ALUSINE REHME WILSON – Northern Times/CAF Website ALHAJI SUPA LAJ MANSARAY- AI Radio
ALIE BITTAR – Football Sierra Leone.com(Online) RANSFORD MACCLEAN – AYV TV
BERNARD TURAY – Awoko Newspaper MOHAMED ZICO BAH – FTN Television
SAHR MORRIS JR- Concord Times Newspaper MARTIN WUSHA CONTEH – CTN
BOCKARIE ALIEU – SALONE TIMES NEWSPAPER PA ALIE SESAY – EAGLE RADIO

OTHER CATEGORY

BEST CLUB DJ OF THE YEAR (bcd)
BEST RADIO DJ OF THE YEAR (brd)
CPO – H2O NIGHT CLUB KALLOX – Citizen Radio
BUSY – Oscar Night Club K-FLASH – Tumac Radio
RAMPAGE – Freelance LAWVA – Radio Democracy
STEPPER – Freelance FLEX – Kalleone Radio
MOSE – Edge Night Club AELIAS – Kalleone Radio
DJ YAZU – Faith in Star CROSS – Airadio
DJ FABULOUS – Kono
DJ FOX – Scarlette
SEE ME TONIGHT – Underground Freetown Club
G BREAK – Palace-Bo

 

BEST MALE MODELLING ACT OF THE YEAR (mma)
ENTERTAINMENT EXECUTIVE OF THE YEAR (eey)
KEN A. KAKAY – Mr. Sierra Leone International 2019 ZAINAB SHERIFF – CEO Zeedzee Multimedia
MOHAMED K-MILL KAMANOH – Mr. World Sierra Leone JUNIOR NAVO – CEO AYV Media Empire
IBRAHIM ALTON MANSARAY – Mr. Africa Sierra Leone 2018 SHO COLE – CEO Cribs International
ALHAJI MANSARAY – Mr. Universiy Africa SL ABUBAKARR TURAY – CEO KME
FLASCIOUS MANSARAY – Mr. Grand Sierra Leone WINISTINA TAYLOR – PRIME International Production
DANIEL JUNIOR SESAY – Modelling Act QUANMALO TEJAN-KELLA – CEO Hejenah Entertainment
VICTOR ONIE WILLIAMS – Modelling Act AL-HASSAN HAFIZ BAKARR-KANU – CEO AudioFrica
ABDUL KANU – JMG
BEST PHOTOGRAPHICS STUDIO (bps)
BEST ONLINE BLOGGER (bop)
NEX STUDIO OHEMAA SALONE – Promo Queen Blog
ZOOM STUDIO IBRAHIM SORIOUS SAMURA – Vertex Media Blog
LIMELIGHT STUDIO HAWANATU KONNEH – Hawanatu Konneh Blog
SASIE PHOTO STUDIO MAGDALENE SUGERLENE KONNEH – Mags Tribune Media Blog
INFINITY STUDIO KAKA SANDY – Blog Salone
VISION STUDIO AB THORONKA – SLE Promo Blog
PHOTOPEDIA STUDIO NAPPY BOY – 24 Hours Blog
HANDSOME’S STUDIO BELOSKING CEE BARRIE – Inside Salone Blog
SANA JAY – Sana Jay Salone Blog
MED FILIPO – Mugabe Academy Blog
TOURISM FASHION HOUSE OF THE YEAR (TFH) BEST ONLINE BLOG SITE (BOB)
MADAM WOKIE www. thesierraleonetelegraph .com
IZELIA DESIGN & FASHION www.switsalone.com
MOLIZ FASHION DESIGN www.snradio.net
YVONNE FASHION www.vertexmedia.com
VIVID EMPORIUM DESIGNS www. officalmamasalone.com
UNITED AFRICA WEAR DESIGNS www. footballsierraleone.net
TOURISM BEST RATED RESTAURANT (BRY)
TOURISM BEST RATED HOTEL (TBRH)
PEARL RESTAURANT & CAFÉ RADISSON BLU HOTEL
GIGIBONTA RESTAURANT BINTUMANI HOTEL
CHICKEN TOWN GOLDEN TULIP HOTEL
BIG BITE SNACKS THE PLACE HOTEL
LOVETTA KITCHEN ATLANTIC HOTEL
DELICIOUS HYPER SIERRA PALMS HOTEL
SPINE RESTAURANT PEARL HOTEL
BEAUTY QUEEN OF THE YEAR (BQY)
BEST CSR IN ENTERTAINMENT (BCI)
BINTU KABBAH – Model & Fashion AFRICELL
NAOMI KAY – Model & Fashion ORANGE
ENID JONES BOSTON – Miss Sierra Leone SIERRA LEONE COMMERCIAL BANK
FANTA KUYATEH – Miss Heritage Sierra Leone SIERRA LEONE BREWERY
MARIE ESTHER BANGURA- Miss Universe Sierra Leone ROKEL BANK
HAJA TIDA KALLAY – Miss Tourism World Sierra Leone GT BANK
ALMA NANCY SESAY- Miss Earth Sierra Leone CAPITOL FOODS

Public Voting is expected to start on the 20th November 2020. The NEA maintains the three-tier voting system i.e. Electronic Mobile Voting (SMS), the Online Mobile Voting App and the NEA Board of Trustees with the various percentages divided as follows:

Percentages Shares:

Electronic Mobile Voting (SMS): – 50%

The Online Mobile Voting App – 40%

NEA Board of Trustees:-10%

Approved and Certified By:

Dr. Duramany E. Lakkoh

The Chairman – NEA2020 Award Panel